freedom roads! colonial street names . postcolonial cultures of remembrance


for a fundamental change in dealing with Germany's colonial heritage,
for the renaming of streets that honour colonial protagonists as well as
for promoting postcolonial cultures of remembrance.
Dear fellow supporters!
We kindly request your signing the following resolution.
We especially encourage NGOs and institutions to sign.
Please enter the name of your organisation and the city of its location.
Individuals please enter your name and function and - if relevant - your organisation and city.
Send to:
(Reference: Resolution signing)
Thank you for your support.

Adopted on October 3, 2010 in Berlin during the Germany-wide networking meeting of initiatives and NGOs for postcolonial cultures of remembrance freedom roads! - Dealing with colonial street names: practice and visions
Municipal districts
German State governments
German Conference of Cities (Deutscher Städtetag)
In the European and German metropoles vestiges of the colonial past and remnants of colonial-racist ideology are engraved in our urban landscapes. Street names call to mind the "colonial possessions" and remind us of formerly occupied spaces, regions, and resources, or have references that discriminate against People of Colour. Even to this day, colonial protagonists are honoured with street names and memorials "that still glorify the colonizers and humiliate the colonized" (May Ayim). Such tributes insult the dignity of man and are inconsistent with the democratic principles of our society.
A public and intercultural debate on European colonialism and its discriminatory material, cultural and spiritual consequences, is long overdue. Without a fundamental change in cultures of remembrance, neither the South-North Divide with its economic and political imbalance nor the racism still present in our society can be understood and overcome.
Africans and African-Germans in our country were the first to criticize the street names still honouring colonial protagonists. Since late 1990, more and more initiatives have become engaged in the renaming of these streets. Today numerous NGOs and university projects do research in (post)colonial urban spaces.
We, the undersigned, demand that municipal districts, cities, German state governments and the German Conference of Cities (Deutscher Städtetag) understand that coming to terms with our colonial past is a part and parcel of public responsibility in our migration constitutive society- an urgent task for postcolonial cultures of remembrance which must be actively supported.
We urge immediate action in the following areas:
- No commemorating of "world conquerors", slave traders or other colonial protagonists with new street names, statues or memorials.
- Renaming of streets still honouring colonial protagonists.
- Developing options for new streets paying homage to People of Colour - especially women - who became victims due to colonization or who were prominently engaged in anticolonial resistance movements.
- Visualizing the historical context and the reasons for the renaming of streets by providing local information with signs, information plaques, etc..
- Providing critical commentary on street names bearing colonial references.
- Dissecting the ideological message transported by colonial monuments through public commentary and/or transformation through interventions with visual arts.
- Opening and supporting a public discussion on colonialism and racism with means and methods of participative art as well as cultural and educational community work.
- Promoting processes of decolonizing public space through active dialogues with neighbourhoods, local residents and citizens.
- Developing extensive postcolonial concepts of remembrance, especially for cities where "colonial quarters" exist.
- Implementing such concepts by establishing round table discussions and by participating historians, artists, NGOs and other experts - in particular People of Colour.
- Developing postcolonial concepts of remembrance in the framework of sister city partnerships between Germany and the former German colonies (e.g., Berlin/Windhoek, Duisburg/Lomé, Hamburg/Dar es Salaam).
- Promoting postcolonial cultures of remembrance and their acceptance as a city-wide field of responsibility through the German States (Bundesländer). The development and maintenance of these cultures of remembrance may not be solely entrusted to the municipal districts.
Berlin, October 3, 2010
Thanking for translation: P. Lange

Resolution pdf Download

Initial Signers
Afrika-Rat e.V. Dachverband afrikanischer Vereine und Initiative Berlin Brandenburg
AG postkolonial bei Engagierte Wissenschaft e.V., Leipzig
Manuela Bauche, Historikerin, Leipzig/Berlin
Prof. Dr. Marianne Bechhaus-Gerst, Vorsitzende KopfWelten - gegen Rassismus und Intoleranz e.V.,
Köln Postkolonial
Johannes Berger , Projektgruppe "Afrikanisches Viertel", SPD Berlin-Mitte
Berlin Postkolonial e.V.
Prof. Dr. Beate Binder, Institut für Europäische Ethnologie und Geschlechterstudien,
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Anne-Kathrin Horstmann, Kopfwelten e.V., Köln Postkolonial
HMJokinen, Bildende Künstlerin, freedom roads!, Projekt, Hamburg
Moctar Kamara, Vorsitzender Afrika-Rat Berlin-Brandenburg e.V.
Initiative "Kolonialismus im Kasten?", Berlin
Christian Kopp, freedom roads!, Vorstand Berlin Postkolonial e.V.
Marius Krohn, freedom roads!, Berlin
Anja Kuhr, culturcooperation e.V., Hamburg
Dirk Ludwig, Diversity Committee, Nelson Mandela Schule, Berlin
M.S. Mboro, Vorstand Berlin Postkolonial e.V.
München Postkolonial
Karl-Heinz Niedermeyer, Fachausschuss für Internationale Politik, Frieden und Entwicklung, SPD Berlin
Dr. Marie Biloa Onana, Bildungsreferentin, Vorstand Berlin Postkolonial e.V.
Beatrace Oola, Initiative Schwarze Menschen in Deutschland ISD, Hamburg; ISD Sistars
Sharon Otoo, Vorstand Initiative Schwarze Menschen in Deutschland ISD, Bund e.V., Diversity Committee,
Nelson Mandela Schule, Berlin
Elvira Pichler, Kulturpolitische Sprecherin der Fraktion von Bündnis 90/Die Grünen der BVV Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, Berlin
Mina Ringel, Eine Welt Netzwerk Hamburg e.V.
Udo Sack, Projektgruppe "Afrikanisches Viertel", SPD Berlin-Mitte
Ingo Siebert, Geschäftsführer und Studienleiter August Bebel Institut Berlin
Cornelia Stoye, Bezirkspolitikerin der GAL Hamburg-Wandsbek
Monika Tiemann, GAL Hamburg-Wandsbek
Jonna Tikkanen, Eine Welt Netzwerk Hamburg e.V.
Joachim Wagner, Projektgruppe "Afrikanisches Viertel", SPD Berlin-Mitte
Dr. Joachim Zeller, Historiker, Berlin


filia.die frauenstiftung
Netzwerk Selbsthilfe - der politische Förderfonds, Berlin
NaturFreunde Berlin
IAK-Reiseprojekt "Soziale Konflikte, Repräsentation und Erinnerungspolitik im postkolonialen Namibia", September 2010
AfricAvenir International e.V.
deutschland postkolonial - erinnern und versöhnen e.V.
Quilombo "Eine-Welt" - Verein und Laden, Dresden
Deutsch-Afrikanische Gesellschaft e.V.
Flüchtlingsrat Hamburg e.V.
glokal e.V.
Solidaritätsdienst-international e.V. (SODI)
Eichsfelder Verein für Menschen in Not e.V.
Stiftung Nord-Süd-Brücken
Berliner Entwicklungspolitischer Ratschlag (BER)
Initiative in Gedenken an Ouri Jalloh
Hochschulgruppe Reclaim Society, Universität Potsdam
Hafengruppe Hamburg
Weltladen Altglienicke, Berlin
der braune mob e.V.
Eine Welt Netzwerk Hamburg
Soziale Bildung e.V., Rostock
AFROTAK TV cyberNomads
The Black German Education Media Art & Culture Archive
Black Media Watch since 2001, Berlin
HWG Hamburger Weltladen GmbH
Brasilien Hilfe e.V. - Entwicklung durch Bildung
ICJA Freiwilligenaustausch weltweit e.V.
Nord Süd Forum München e.V, München
Commit Berlin e.V.
Afrikanisches Viertel e.V.
Deutsch-Togoischer Freundeskreis e.V.
Gesellschaft für solidarische Entwicklungszusammenarbeit e.V., Berlin
Afrika Haus Berlin
New Generation e.V., Berlin
Deutsch-Afrikanische-Gesellschaft Leipzig e.V. (DAFRIG Leipzig)
Entwicklungspolitisches Netzwerk Sachsen e.V. e.V.
Verbund Entwicklungspolitischer Nichtregierungsorganisationen
Brandenburgs e.V. (VENROB)
Bundeskoordination Internationalismus (BUKO)
Paulo Freire Institut, Freie Universität Berlin
Colonialism Reparation, Battito Solidale, Italien
Fairer Handel, Bildung, Projekte e.V., Greifswald
LAG Europa, Frieden und Internationales
GAL Hamburg /Bündnis90/Die Grünen
Assoziation A (Verlag), Berlin/Hamburg
Entwicklungspolitisches Netzwerk Hessen e.V.
Konga - Freundeskreis Tshuapa e.V.
pax christi, Limburg
Barnimer Kampagne "Light me Amadeu", Eberswalde
Stadtteilarchiv Ottensen e.V., Hamburg
ARiC Berlin e.V. Antirassistisch-Interkulturelles Informationszentrum
Buchladen Koenig-Kurt, Dresden
Verein für progressive Kultur und Kommunikation e.V., Dresden
Geschichtswerkstatt St. Georg e.V., Hamburg
Geschichtswerkstatt Billstedt, Hamburg
schwarzweiss - Heidelberg
St. Pauli Archiv e.V., Hamburg






Sevim Dagdelen, MdB DIE LINKE, Bochum

Imke Grimmer, Referentin, Goethe-Institut, München

Dr. Elisabeth von Dücker, Kunst- und Kulturhistorikerin, Museumswissenschaftlerin, Initiatorin und Aktivistin des Stadtteilarchiv Ottensen, älteste Geschichtswerkstatt Hamburgs, gegr. 1980

Dr. Ole Frahm, Muthesius Kunsthochschule, Kiel

Dr. Angela Brüning, Lehrerin, Bünde

Gerd Stange, Politbildhauer, Hamburg

Oliver Schruoffeneger, Fraktion Bündnis90/Die Grünen im Abgeordnetenhaus Berlin

Dirk Stegemann, AK Marginalisierte - gestern und heute, Berlin

Walter Wandtke, Ratherr, Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen, Essen

Konni Freier, Berlin

Rolf-Henning Hintze, Journalist, München

Dr. Henry Stahl, Nervenarzt, Ärzte in Sozialer Verantwortung IPPNW Deutschland, Berlin

Dr. Ludger Wimmelbücker, Historiker, Hamburg

Prof. Dr. Ulrike Bergermann, Medienwissenschaftlerin, HBK Braunschweig

Alexander Reich, Journalist, Tageszeitung Junge Welt, Berlin

Sonja Hohenbild, Kulturarbeiterin, Berlin

Uwe Hiksch, Bundesvorstand NaturFreunde Deutschlands, Berlin

Dr. Joachim Baur, Ausstellungsmacher, Die Exponauten, Berlin

Prof. Carmen Mörsch, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Zürich

Friederike Schulze, Pfarrerin i.R., Berlin

Theda Ohling, Lehrerin, Hamburg

Timo Reinfrank, Stiftungskoordination der Amadeu Antonio Stiftung, Berlin

Dr. Luise Steinwachs, Berlin Postkolonial e.V.

Manfred Auerswald, DIE LINKE, LAG Bildung, Hamburg

Claudia Schmitz, Eine Welt Partnerschaft e.V. Bad Wimpfen

Johannes Wendt, Journalist, Berlin

Andreas Fecke, Betreiber des Blogs "Afrikanews Archiv", Hude

Uwe Stegemann, Diplom-Politologe, Berlin

Marcel Kreykenbohm, GAL Hamburg

Elisabeth Furian, Medizinstudentin, Universität Regensburg

Dr. Peter Schröder, 1. Vorsitzender Forum südl. Afrika, Freiburg

Ali Al Dailami, Mitglied im Parteivorstand DIE LINKE, Gießen

Andreas Waldowsky, GAL-Bürgerschaft, Hamburg

Prof. em. Dr. Walter Hundt, ehem. Direktor des Brandenburgischen Entwicklungspolitischen Instituts in Potsdam, Fichtenwalde

Dr. Anette Dietrich, Humboldt-Universität Berlin

Sabine Freiheit, Stellvertretende Vorsitzende des Eichsfelder Verein für Menschen in Not e.V.

Americo Israel, Vorsitzender des Eichsfelder Verein für Menschen in Not e.V.

Reinhard Kähler, Pfarrer, Berln

Katrin Wenz, Dipl. Politologin, HU Berlin, Berlin

Valérie Wollner, München

Paula Herm, Doktorandin (Völkerrecht), University of Aberdeen, Berlin

Ursula Trüper, freie Journalistin und Erzieherin, Verein Afrikanisches Viertel e.V.

Aylin Kowalewsky, Studentin, Berlin

Nora Haakh, Studentin, Berlin

Tatjana Gossen, Berlin

Katharina Dietrich, Anti-Bias-Werkstatt, Berlin

Emanuela Musso, Hamburg

Sarah Eckhardt, Berlin

Kristine Wolf, Doktorandin der Europäischen Ethnologie an der HU Berlin

Cornelia Siebeck, Historikerin, Publizistin, Berlin

Dr. Stefanie Michels, Afrikahistorikerin, Exzellenzcluster "Normative Orders", Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

Prof. Dr. Christoph K. Neumann, Institut für den Nahen und Mittleren Osten, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

Katharina Niedermeier, Berlin

Sophie Groß, Studentin, Arbeitskreis Grenzräume Europas, Berlin

Dr. Renate Decke-Cornill, Bibliothekarin, Bremen

Dr. Andrea Weindl, Historikerin, Köln

Martin Baer, Berlin

Beate Flechtker, Bildungsreferentin, Berlin

Christof Mauersberger, wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter FU Berlin, Berlin

Maike Sonntag, Kassel

Dr. Ali Fathi, Sozialwissenschaftler, MitEinAnderS, Hamburg

Barbara Lang, BeLANG Kulturmanagement - Übersetzung Lektorat, Hamburg

Kathrin Treins, Kopfwelten e.V. - gegen Rassismus und Intoleranz, Köln postkolonial

Brigitte Steinmetz, Kindernetzwerk Sierra Leone e.V.

Eleonora Roldán Mendívil, Initiative in Gedenken an Ouri Jalloh/ Hochschulgruppe Reclaim Society, Universität Potsdam, Berlin

Jane Grass, Eine-Welt-Bildung, Stolpen

Dr. Johann-Wolfgang Landsberg-Becher, Vorstandsvorsitzender Stiftung Naturschutz Berlin

Reinhild Mauersberger, Weltladen Altglienicke, Berlin

Heiko Wegmann,

Jean-Alexander Ntivyihabwa, Hamburg
Kathleen Veit, pädagogische Mitarbeiterin, Soziale Bildung e.V., Rostock
Dominik Aigner, Berlin
Dr. Andrés Nader, Amadeu Antonio Stiftung, Berlin
Jörg Heuer, Intermedia-Künstler, Berlin
Olaf Duge, Bündnis 90/DIE GRÜNEN/GAL Bezirksfraktion Wandsbek, Hamburg
Bernd Lobgesang, Brasilien Hilfe e.V., Osnabrück
Maria Pöling, Brasilien Hilfe e.V., Osnabrück
Dr. Hubertus Rescher, Brasilien Hilfe e.V., Mettingen/Westf.
Berit Pohle, Gießen
Christiane Schneider, MdHB DIE LINKE, Hamburg
Susann Lewerenz, Historikerin, Berlin
Marie Muschalek, Historikerin, Berlin
Kristin Weber, Historikerin, Berlin
Dörte Lerp, Historikerin, Berlin
Julia Funk, Mannheim
Michael Seitz, Pfarrer, Mission Eine Welt, Neuendettelsau
Dr. Joachim Kliemann, Director, Internationales Center für Deutsche und Immigranten e.V., Africa support program, Potsdam
Dr. Sigrid Paarmann, Broderstorf
Jörg Paarmann, Broderstorf
Sonja Prinz, 1. Vorstandsvorsitzende der New Generation e.V., Berlin
Oumar Diallo, Geschäftsführer Afrika Haus Berlin
Anika Nossack, Studentin, Leipzig
Dr. habil. Jürgen Kunze, Afrikanist/Soziologe, Leipzig
Katja Stemmler, Romanistin, Hamburg
Philippa Ebéné, Geschäftsführung / künstlerische Leitung, Werkstatt der Kulturen Berlin
Annika Butz, Diplom-Politologin, Berlin
Gerd Brodowski, Hagen/Westfalen
Friederike Hartl, Tübingen
Dr. Christoph Behnke, Soziologe, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
Georg Langner, Dresden
Hermann Hechler, Dresden
Carola Hänel, Dresden
Eva-Maria Göldner, Dresden
Gottfried Mann, Dresden
Henrike Werner, Dresden
Birgit Walther, Coswig
Volkmar Höhnel, Dresden
Dr. Angela Bösche, Dresden
Rolf Günthner, Dresden
Uta Günthner, Dresden
Beate Möller, Osnabrück
Achim Siemens, Göttingen
Sabine Streder, Dresden
Thomas Schönfelder, Dresden
Jens Herrmann, Dresden
Laura Ströbel, Dresden
Hannah Anders, Dresden
Klaus-Peter Reif, Dresden
Michael Inger, Dresden
Waldemar Peine, Dresden
Fritz Böhm, Dresden
Edith Böhm, Dresden
Beatrice Mikschke, Dresden
Birgit Gloyer, Hamburg
Sybilla Heinze, Jena
Monika Sehn, Dresden
Heike Oldenburg, Palingen
Thomas Franke, Dresden
Joseph Sossau, Neumarkt (Bayern)
Christian Hartmann, Dresden
Peter Fücker, Dresden
Karoline Schulz, Dresden
H. Gutfleisch, Dresden
G. Krause, Dresden
Katrin Rapp, Dresden
Ingrid Prieps, Dresden
Katrin Flohrs, Dresden
Manfred Netz, Dresden
Angelika Weirauch, Pesterwitz
Regina-Jutta Ponizil, Dresden
Andreas Vesper, Holzkirchen
Hans-Georg Lemke, Meißen
Monika Schulz, Meißen
Carola Zimmer, Dresden
Corrina Goos, Köln
Henry Geisler, Köln
Sabine Netz, Dresden
Cornelia Scholz, Dresden
Silva Ebeling, Dresden
Heinz Hagenmüller, Dresden
Barbara Jost, Dresden
Theresia Ludwig, Dresden
Volker Schenk, Wachau
Gottfried Schreiter, Dresden
Linda Lorentz, Dresden
Catrin Delor, Dresden
Kerstin Höfgen, Dresden
Cornelia Marquardt, Dresden
Claudia Lindner, Dresden
Jakob Michalek, Dresden
Tobias Hammel, Dresden
Pierre Lawatz, Karsdorf
Georg Langner, Dresden
Hermann Hechler, Dresden
Michael Puther, Student, TU Dresden
Michael Renner, Dresden
Katrin Schneider, Dresden
Anke Lenzer, Dresden
Werner Becker, Dresden
Mandy Seiffarth, Dresden
Sabrina Keil, Dresden
Johannes Hahn, Dresden
I.Held, Berlin
A.Hoffmann, Berlin
Angela Vogelsang, Dresden
Ronny Kind, Dresden
Stefan Wagner, Bocholt (Hessen)
Grit Sacher, Dresden
Lara Drobnitzki, Dresden
Dirk Weithase, Dresden
Matthias Quast, Dresden
Justus Schubert, Dresden
Hannah Zimmermann, Dresden
Florian Fischer, Dresden
Heiko Franke, Dresden
Katja Schreiber, Tharandt
Dr. Markus Braun, Theologe, Tübingen
Cerstin Bohrnert, Berlin
Michael Gwosdz, Mitglied der Hamburgischen Bürgerschaft, GAL-Fraktion
Zohra Opoku, Hamburg
Britta Utz, Berlin
Anne Dölemeyer, Aktivistin, Engagierte Wissenschaft e.V., Leipzig
Ulrike Graf, Berlin
Taina Gärtner, Bezirksverordnete Bündnis 90/Die Grünen, Berlin-Friedrichshain/Kreuzberg
Jörn Jensen, Bezirksbürgermeister a.D. Berlin Tiergarten, Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen, Berlin
Marie-Sophie Adeoso, Journalistin, Frankfurt am Main
Lutz van Dijk, Schriftsteller, Kapstadt
Marcus Unverricht-Yeboah, Doktorand, Fulda
Prof. Dr. Anja Pistor-Hatam, Universitätsprofessorin Kiel
Dieter Gadischke, Kreisjugendwart, Bernau bei Berlin
Sarah Quast, Studentin, Berlin
Kati-Eloho Nowothnig, Dipl. Sozialpädagogin, Berlin
Christina Ganßbauer, Hamburg
Aheed Babiki, Hamburg
Massoma Otto, Hamburg
Chris Kassama, black nation, Hamburg
Eunice Njoki, Vorstandsvorsitzender Black Students' Network, Hamburg
Lucia Charún-Illescas, Organisation Herencia Afrolatinoamericana en Hamburg
Wendy Swaby, Hamburg
Luisa Händler, Hamburg
Mark Jeworski, Hamburg
Anke Schulz, Geschichtswerkstätten, Hamburg
Olajide Akinyosoye, Afrikanischer Funk, Hamburg
Abena Apea Otu-Keim, Sprecherin PAWLO Deutschland, Potsdam
Dorian Boncoeur, Jacobs University, Bremen
M. Djata Kutz-Masisaa, Elektrotechniker, Hamburg
Marion Feyrer, Speyer
Tina Bach, Mannheim
Silvia Dallinger, Institut für Sozialanthropologie,
Zentrum Asienwissenschaften und Sozialanthropologie, Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften
Dirk Scholl, Stadtverordneter Saarlouis
Till Below, Berlin
Inge R. Marcus, Berlin
C. von Hanke, Berlin

n e w s
the first station of the
touring exhibition
freedom roads!
was the Gallery
August Bebel Institut
Berlin-Wedding, Germany
8/28 - 10/3/2010
for a fundamental change
in dealing with Germany's
colonial heritage.
Please undersign
the Resolution!
The Debate Forum
is open now!
Discuss with us!
List of renamings of colonial streets in Germany and
other European countries